Monday, 15 July 2013

Reader Request: Alternative Ways to Get Residency in Peru Besides Marriage

From blog.smalltownkid.net
About once a month I get an email from someone asking me how in the world they can get residency in Peru. Usually it's due to the fact that a significant other in Peru, but they don't want to or aren't able to get married.

One tip to remember is that speaking Spanish will help you greatly. You'll be treated differently than if you speak English all the time, it'll help you assimilate, and you'll be able to communicate easier. If you're looking to learn Spanish, the two programmes I recommend are Synergy Spanish and Fluent in 3 Months.

The good news is that after two years of residency you can apply for inmigrante status, which is permanent residency. Inmigrante status means that you own your own visa and aren't dependent on anyone. After holding inmigrante status for two years you can become a Peruvian citizen. Here are some other alternatives to residency.
  1. Get a work visa. If you can score an expat package, all the better.
  2. Start your own business. It'll get you a visa. You'll need $39K and there's a lot of paperwork involved.
  3. Get a student visa. You will be able to work part-time as well. married.
  4. Get a retirement visa. You'll have to prove a steady source of income, not from a job. (ex, government retirement scheme, private retirement scheme, etc.)
  5. Get a family visa. If you have children that were born in Peru, they can become Peruvian citizens. If your kids are Peruvian, you might be able to get a visa through them. Get a lawyer. I've heard it's possible, but don't know anyone who has done it.


The Ultimate Peru List recommends:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

All comments are moderated and may take a couple days to appear online. Please only click the submit button once. You can also email me at naturegirl321@yahoo.com if you'd like.

FTC Disclosure and Privacy Policy

html

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...Paperblog